Liberty Union Boys Varsity Track

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A
Lions Official Sponsor

rss_feed Latest News

Morman Finishes Fourth at Pole Vault at State Meet

Congratulations to Blake Morman on a strong performance in the Pole Vault at the State Track Championships, held on Friday at the Jesse Owens Stadium @ OSU,  Blake finished 4th with a vault of 14′ 2. Congratulations!!!   In 2016 Blake also competed at the State Track Championships.  As a junior, Blake finished at the

Boys Track Finishes Third at MSL Meet

The Liberty Union Boys Track Team finished third at the MSL Championships this past weekend. Results for individual Lions are listed below.   MSL League – Buckeye Division   Championships                                       May 9th and May 12th @ Fairfield Union Event                         Athlete                                  Performance Pole Vault  ~           Blake Morman                    

Boys Track Finishes Second at Bob Hamm Invitational

The Boys Track Team Finished in Second Place at the Bob Ham Invitational.  The final scores for the meet were: Fairfield Union 189 Liberty Union 129 Fisher Catholic 79 Amanda Clearcreek 69 Berne Union 42 Millersport 32 Firstt place finishers for the Lions: 3200 – Kelton French 1600 –   Brook Taylor 100 –  Cole Peardon

Boys Track Wins Millersport Invitational

The Liberty Union Boys Track Team won the Millersport Invitational this past weekend.  The final scores of the meet were: Liberty Union       151 Bloom Carroll       124 Fisher Catholic       88 Berne Union           58 Village Academy     30 Grove City Ch.  

Liberty Union High School Girls Varsity Track finishes 1st place

Tuesday, April 25, 2017 4:30 PM Place 1 Points 97 Meet Recap The GIrls Track Team Defeated Millersport 97-24. Individual winners for the Lions: Marissa Mattox in high jump, 4×100, 4×200, and 4×400, Breanna Blansette in the long jump, 4×100 and 4×200, Ja’Leigh Mummey won pole vault, Kenley French in the 1600 and 4×800 relay,

Boys Track Finishes Third at Grandview Heights Invitational

The Boys Track Team finished third at the Grandview Heights Invitational this past weekend. Grandview Heights – 177 Mt. Gilead – 131 Liberty Union – 103 Jonathan Alder – 69 West Jefferson – 23 Madison Plains – 16 First place winners  for the Lions include Kelton French 3200 Nathan Winkler High Jump 2nd place finishes

Liberty Union High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 1st place

Tuesday, April 25, 2017 4:30 PM Place 1 Points 80 Meet Recap First place finishers for Liberty Union High Jump – Nathan Winkler 110 Hurdles – Josh Spencer 100 M. – Cole Peardon 1600 M – Brook Taylor 4 x 1 relay – Nick Barker, Brent McClure, Jameson Hern and Cole Peardon 300 Hurdles –

Boys Track Finishes Second at Tri Meet with Bloom-Carroll and Millersport

The Boys Track Team finished second in a tri-meet with Bloom-Carroll and Millersport on Wednesday.  The final score was Bloom-Carroll 82, Liberty Union 58, MIllersport 35.  The following had first place finishes for the Lions 200M – Nick Barker 3200M – Kelton French 110 Hurdles – Josh Spencer 4 x 1 and 4 x 2

Boys Track Takes Fourth Place at Fairfield Union Invitational

The Liberty Union Boys Track Team finished fourth out of 14 teams at the Fairfield Union Invitational.  Individual and team results are listed below. Teays Valley (118) Fairfield Union 106 Sheridan 99 Liberty Union 80.5 Paint Valley 57 Unioto 39 Waverly 32 Bloom Carroll 31.5 Westland 24 Caldwell 23 Ree. Eastern 19 Briggs 16 Crooksville