Skip to content

Boys Track Finishes Third at MSL Meet

186 Reads

0 Comments

The Liberty Union Boys Track Team finished third at the MSL Championships this past weekend. Results for individual Lions are listed below.

 

MSL League – Buckeye Division   Championships

                                      May 9th and May 12th @ Fairfield Union

Event                         Athlete                                  Performance

Pole Vault  ~           Blake Morman                            14’6  1st place

Derek Burns                         10’     5th place

Long Jump ~            Jameson Hern                     17’8    9th place

Brent McClure                     17’ 3

Shot Put  ~               Mark Maldovan                      43’      5th place

Jackson Smith                     40’ 1   ½  8thplace

Discus  ~                   Mark Maldovan                     107’ 8  9th place

Dalton Comstock                  92’ 4

100 M.                      Blake Morman                         12.1

Cole Peardon                       11.8  7th place

200 M.                      Nick Barker                              24.3

Cole Peardon                       24.0

400 M.                      Blake Morman                         51.2   2nd place

Nick Barker                          56.4

800 M.                      Brook Taylor                            2:04.7              5thplace

Lonnie Lawhorn                   2:06.6   7th place

1600 M.                    Kelton French                         4:41.0            3          4th place

Brook Taylor                        4:41.04         5th place

3200 M.                    Kelton French                        10:24.1         4th place

Parker Thomas                   11:25.0

 

All races ran on Finals evening at MSL were new P.Rs. for boy track athletes!

 

 

MSL BUCKEYE Championship Relay Teams May 12th, 2017

 

4 x 800 M. Relay                   8:46.3        4th place

Kelton French, Josh Weidner, Lonnie Lawhorn, Brook Taylor

 

                   4 x 400 M. Relay                   3:42.6        4th place

Derek Burns, Jameson Hern, Lonnie Lawhorn, Brook Taylor

 

4 x 200 M. Relay                   1:33.8        4th place

Nick Barker, Brent McClure, Blake Morman, Cole Peardon

 

4 x 100 M. Relay                             46.4            5th place

Nick Barker, Brent McClure, Jameson Hern, Cole Peardon

 

110 Hurdles                

Josh Spencer                16.8    3rd Place

Aaron Basso                  18.5

 

300 Hurdles

Josh Spencer                43.4            5th

Derek Burns                  47.1

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    Thursday's 6-10 am shift in the LU Fair Booth is in need of workers as only 2 Adults signed up to work. (Band competition morning).

    Yesterday · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS